• Feb – 24th

    5.30 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – Stones and Stories by Amar Ramesh
    Venue : Art Houz

    6.00 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – Heavenly Bodies by CP Satjajit
    Venue : Lakshana Art Gallery

    7.00 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – Beyonders by Sudarshan Chari
    Venue : Connexions at Crowne Plaza Adyar Park

  • Feb – 26th

    11 a.m to 1 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – Photo Concierge Presents Urban Water Workshop
    Venue : Lighthouse MRTS Station

    12 p.m to 1.30 p.m

    Event : Curated Walk by Andreas Deffner – Urban Water
    Venue : Lighthouse MRTS Station

    1 p.m to 2.30 p.m

    Event : Artist talk – Pushpamala N
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    2 p.m to 4.30 p.m

    Event : Portfolio Review – Professional
    Venue : Egmore

    2.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk- Rahaab Alana
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    3.30 p.m to 5 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Sebastian Cortes
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    5 p.m to 5.30 p.m

    Event : Curated Projection – FF by Pablo Bartholomew
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    6 p.m to 8 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – Delhi Photo Festival
    Veneu: Lalit Kala Akademi, Greams Road

    7 p.m to 9 p.m

    Event : Opening of Partner Gallery Exhibition
    Venue : Apparao Gallery

  • Feb – 27th

    10 a.m to 12 p.m

    Event : Symposium – Curating Photography
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    12 p.m to 2 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Walter Astrada
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    2 p.m to 2.30 p.m

    Event : Curated Projection – ASIAN WOMEN PHOTOGRAPHERS’ SHOWCASE SLIDESHOW – Yumi Goto & Emmeline Yong
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    3 p.m to 5 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – Surrealistic by Nature
    Venue : Nageshwara Rao Park

    3 p.m to 5 p.m

    Event : Children’s Workshop by Shannon Zirkle
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    5 p.m to 6 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – A plague o’ both your houses by Olya Morvan
    Venue : Alliance Francaise of MADRAS

    6 p.m to 8 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Denis dAllieux
    Venue : Alliance Francaise of MADRAS

    8 p.m to 8.30 p.m

    Event : Curated Projection – Indonesian Scene by Yannick Cormier
    Venue : Alliance Francaise of MADRAS

  • Feb – 28th

    10 a.m to 12 p.m

    Event : Symposium – Beyond Boundaries | Women’s Panel
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    12 p.m to 2 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Pablo Bartholomew
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    2.30 p.m to 3.30 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Nayantara Gurung
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    4 p.m to 5 p.m

    Event : Curated Walk by Amirtharaj Stephen – Urban Water
    Venue : Light House MRTS Station

    3.30 p.m to 4.30 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk: Smita Sharma
    Venue :Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    4 p.m to 5 p.m

    Event : Curated Walk by Yannick Cormier – Surrealistic by Nature
    Venue : Nageswar Rao Park

    4.30 p.m to 5 p.m

    Event : Curated Projection – Tanvi Mishra
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    5 p.m to 6.30 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Philip Blenkinsop
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    6.30 p.m to 7 p.m

    Event : Slideshow – Philip Blenkinsop Workshop Participants
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    7 p.m to 7.30 p.m

    Event :Curated Projection – ‘Love me Twice Today’ by Ronny Sen
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    8 p.m to 10 p.m

    Event : Opening of “Alter Vision” at Forum Art Gallery
    Venue : Forum Gallery, Besant Nagar

  • Feb – 29th

    10 a.m to 11 p.m

    Event : Opening of Lensational Exhibition
    Venue : Thiruvanmiyur MRTS

    12 p.m to 2 p.m

    Event : Portfolio Review – Documentary
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    2 p.m to 3 p.m

    Event : Artist talk – Olivier Remualdo
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    2 p.m to 4 p.m

    Event : Portfolio Review – Commercial
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    3 p.m to 4 p.m

    Event : Guest Speaker: Bonnie Chui – Lensational : Photography & Women’s Empowerment
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    4 p.m to 4.30 p.m

    Event : Photo Concierge Photo Treasure Hunt Winner Announcement
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    4.30 p.m to 5.30 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Karolin Klüppel
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    5.30 p.m to 7 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – Samar Jodha
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    7 p.m to 7.30 p.m

    Event :Curated Projection – Songs of the Nusantara – Vignes Balasingam
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    7.30 p.m to 8 p.m

    Event : Curated Projection – Ashes by Senthil Kumaran
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

    8 p.m to 10 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – Blow Up – Michelangelo Antonioni – Feature – 1966 – GB – 111 min
    Venue : Goethe-Institut, Chennai

  • Mar – 1st

    5 p.m to 6 p.m

    Event : ARTIST TALK – Navroz Contractor
    Venue : The Folly at Amethyst

    6.30 p.m to 7.30 p.m

    Event : Curated Projection – MES 56
    Venue :The Folly at Amethyst

    7 p.m to 9 p.m

    Event : Opening of Tasveer Journal
    Venue :The Folly at Amethyst

  • Mar – 2nd

    5 p.m to 7 p.m

    Event : Phoenix Exhibit Opening – Walter Astrada
    Venue: Phoenix Marketcity

    7.30 p.m to 9.30 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – War Photographer – Christian Frei – Documentary – 2001 – CH/USA – 96 min
    Venue: Goethe-Institut

  • Mar – 3rd

    6 p.m to 7 p.m

    Event : Guest Speaker – Intellectual Property Law for Photographers
    Venue: Goethe Institut

    7.30 p.m to 9 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – The Salt of the Earth – Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders – Documentary – 2014 – FR/BR/IT – 110 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

  • Mar – 5th

    5.30 a.m to 7.30 a.m

    Event : PhotoWalk – Story Trails
    Venue: Lighthouse to the War Memorial

    6 a.m to 7.30 a.m

    Event : PhotoWalk – Heritage House of Mylapore
    Venue: Kapaleshwarar Temple

    10 a.m to 4 p.m

    Event : One Day Light Painting Workshop By Jeswin Rebello 
    Venue: Foton Studio, Shanthi Colony

    10 a.m to 11 a.m

    Event : Curated Walk – Surrealistic by Nature by Yannick Cormier
    Venue: Nageshwar Rao Park

    4 p.m to 5 p.m

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – The Last Breath of the Prince by Diego Zapatero
    Venue: DakshinaChitra

    5 p.m to 5.30 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – Yes it’s on – SNS Sastry – Documentary -1972 – IND – 12 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

    5.30 p.m to 7 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – Born into Brothels – Zana Briski – Documentary – 2004 – IND/USA – 85 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

    7.30 p.m to 9.30 p.m

    Event : Photography Film Festival – Photo: Ostkreuz – Maik Reichert – Documentary – 2015 – GER – 80/52 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

  • Mar – 6th

    7.30 a.m to 9.30 a.m

    Event : PhotoWalk – Story Trails
    Venue : Beach station to the Fort

    11  a.m to 12 noon

    Event : Opening of Exhibition – Observations of a Time Traveller by Sudarshan Chari
    Venue: Gallery Veda, Shilpa Architects, OMR

    4 p.m to 6 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – A picture of you – Ajay Noronha – Documentary – 2012 – IND – 72min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

    5.30 p.m to 7.30 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – Palermo Shooting – Wim Wenders – Feature – 2008 – GER – 108 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

    7.30 p.m to 9 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – More than 1000 words – Solo Avital – Documentary – 2006 – ISR – 78 min

    6 p.m to 7 p.m

    Event : Artist Talk – George K.
    Venue: Spaces, Besant Nagar

    7 p.m to 9 p.m

    Event : Artist talk – Dashrat Patel by Sadanand Menon
    Venue: Spaces, Besant Nagar

    9 p.m to 9.30 p.m

    Event : Curated Projection – Mary George
    Venue: Spaces, Besant Nagar

     

  • Mar – 10th

    8 p.m to 9 p.m

    Event : Film Festival – My Camera and Tsunami – R V Ramani – Documentary – 2011 – IND – 90 min

  • Mar – 11th

    7.30 p.m to 9 p.m

    Event : Film – The Photograhers Bernd and Hilla Becher – Marianne Kapfer – Documentary – 2014 – GER – 90 min
    Venue: Goethe-Institut

  • Mar – 12th

    4 p.m to 5.30 p.m

    Event : Film – Frame by Frame – Alexandria Bombach, Mo Scarpelli – doc – IND – 85 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

    6 p.m to 7.15 p.m

    Event :Film -Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof – Documentary – 2013 – USA – 84 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut

  • Mar – 13th

    4 p.m to 6 p.m

    Event : Film – Annie Leibovitz: Life through a Lens – Barbara Leibovitz – Documentary – USA
    Venue: Goethe Institut

    6 p.m to 8 p.m

    Event :Film Festival – Jaane Bhi Do Yarro – Kundan Shah – Feature – 1983 – IND – 108 min
    Venue: Goethe Institut